Shoshone-Bannock Indian Festival

Shoshone-Bannock Indian Festival

Join us for the annual Shoshone-Bannock Indian Festival, held on the Fort Hall Indian Reservation

AUGUST 10-13TH 2017

Learn more about this annual event at http://shobanfestival.com/

Explore Festival

Schedule of Events

Thursday, August 10th
  • 7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Children’s Parade Registration opens and judging begins at Eagle Rd. & Agency
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts vendor booths open
  • 10 a.m. Children’s Parade: starts at the corner or Eagle Rd. & Agency and travel down Bannock Drive the Festival Dance Arbor
  • 12:00 Noon Jr. Rodeo at the Rodeo Arena
  • 12:00 Noon – 6:00pm Art Show submissions accepted at the Shoshone-Bannock Hotel & Event Center
  • 12:00 Noon Barbecue at Festival Arbor – sponsored by Fort Hall Housing Authority
  • 1 p.m. Kid’s Traditional Games at the Dance Arbor
  • 2 p.m. All Indian Co-ed Softball Tournaments begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 4 p.m.-6 p.m. Bone Hog Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. SR. Rodeo at the Rodeo Arena
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:30 p.m. Bone Hog Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 6:45 p.m. Quetzalcoatl Aztec group
  • 7 p.m. Children & Veteran Powwow – “Honoring War Warriors & Youth” Special & Giveaway
Friday, August 11th
  • 24-hour Traditional Gambling at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7:00 am Men’s Golf Tournament registration opens @ Aberdeen Golf Course
  • 8:00 a.m. Festival Fun Run/Walk registration end 8:30 a.m. at the east side of Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 am Ladies Golf Tournament registration opens @ American Falls Golf Course
  • 9 -11am Junior Royalty Contest Registration
  • 11 a.m. Princess Contests begin at the Dance Arbor: Tzi-tzi Princess, Future Princess, Little Princess, & Festival Princess
  • 9 a.m. All Indian Co-ed Tournament continues at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 a.m. Horseshoe All Indian Tournament (Singles) Registration 9-10:30 a.m. at the Fort Hall Softball Field Area.
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10:00 a.m. – 8 p.m. Art Show and FREE Stage open during Art Show hours at the Hotel & Event Center, Registration close @ 8 p.m.
  • 1 p.m. INFR Tour Performance at the Rodeo Arena
  • 2 p.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Tournament begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field & NOP Park
    All Indian Women’s Softball Tournament begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field & NOP Park
  • 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Elders 55 &Up Three Man Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. Registration-Opens for dance and singing contests at the Dance Arbor & closes at 10 pm
  • 4 p.m. – 6 p.m. First Five Bone Hog Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4:30 Elders 55 &Up Three Man Handgame Tournament – Begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. Community Welcome Buffalo and Salmon Feast at the Gambling Arbor (white tents)
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at Rodeo Grounds
  • 6 p.m. Crowning of Miss Shoshone- Bannock at the Dance Arbor
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7 p.m. First Five Bone Hog Handgame Tournament at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7 p.m. Grand Entry (points taken for all categories) Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing begins, Tiny Tots, Singing and Dance contests for all categories & Dance Specials
  • 8:00 pm Miss Shoshone Bannock special Taylor Haskett 60+ owl dance must be in regalia
  • 8 p.m. Invitational Bull Riding Event at the Rodeo Arena (gate admission)
  • 8:00 p.m. Co-ed Softball Championship Game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
Saturday, August 12th
  • 24 Hour Traditional Gambling continues at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7 a.m. Men’s Golf Tournament @ Aberdeen Golf Course
  • 7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Festival Parade Registration opens and judging begins at the Fort Hall Elementary
  • 9 a.m. INFR Slack at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 9 a.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Tournament continues
    All Indian Women’s Softball Tournament continues at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 a.m. Horseshoe All Indian Tournament (Doubles) Registration 9-10:30 a.m. at Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10 a.m. All Indian Festival Parade, starts at the Fort Hall Elementary and ends at the Dance Arbor
  • 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Art Show and FREE Stage open during Art Show hours at the Shoshone-Bannock Hotel & Event Center
  • 10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m. Card Tournament – Registration Men & Women separate tables at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. Card Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Handgame Tournament – Registration 2-5 Players at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. Skate Jam Registration at Fort Hall Skate Park on Mission Road.
  • 12 p.m. Skate Jam at Fort Hall Skate Park on Mission Road.
  • 12 p.m. Registration-Opens for dance and singing contests at the Dance Arbor & closes at 5 pm
  • 12:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 1 p.m. Grand Entry Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Singing Contest & Dance Contests – Juniors & Teens categories, Adult & Senior exhibition, teen team dance.
  • 2 p.m. Future Princess Kohlea Yazzie Jr Girls Jingle Special
  • 2:30 p.m. Cody Hernandez Jingle Special –  ages 15 – 25
  • 2:45 p.m. Dance Competition – Junior/Senior Teen Categories
  • 3 p.m. Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 3:45 p.m Teen Team Dance Competition
  • 4:00 p.m. Maya Whelan 13 and Under Sibling Special
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:15 p.m. All Indian Women’s Softball Championship game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7 p.m. INFR Tour Rodeo continues at the Fort Hall Rodeo Grounds
  • 7 p.m. Grand Entry (points taken for all categories) Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Tiny Tots, Singing and Dance contests for all categories, Committee Specials
  • 7:30 p.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Championship game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 8:30 pm Cetan Thunder Hawk giving back to the Circle Men’s Traditional
Sunday, August 13th
  • 24 Hour Traditional Gambling continues at the Gambling Arbor
  • 8:00 a.m. Co-Ed Golf Classic at American Falls Golf Course
  • 9:00 a.m. Sunday Morning Worship Service at Dance Arbor
  • 10:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10:00 a.m. – 12 p.m. Kids 17 & Under Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11:00 a.m. – 1 p.m. 4 Man Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 12:00 p.m. Traditional Handgame begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 12:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 1:00 p.m. Grand Entry
    Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Singing Contest, Dance Contests Finals– Junior and Teen categories, Adult & Senior exhibition, Announcement of Junior & Teen Winners.
  • 1:45 p.m. Aubrey Keeswood Tzi Tzi Dance Special
  • 2:00 p.m. Warbonnet/Golden Age Finals
  • 3:00 p.m. Adult Team Dance Contest
  • 2:00 p.m. 4-Man Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 5:00 p.m. Indian Relay begins at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7:00 p.m. Intertribal Dancing and Adult Categories Finals
    • Sweetheart Dance Competition
    • Announce winners
    • Retire Flags

 

The event is finished.

Tags:

Date

Time

All Day

More Info

Read More
REGISTER
QR Code